Re: Unwelding JB-weld

[ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ N Board Forum ] [ FAQ ]

Posted by Bruce Dorsi on December 03, 2020 at 09:47:36 [URL] [DELETE] :

In Reply to: Unwelding JB-weld posted by Zeke (OR) on December 02, 2020 at 13:16:01:

Your medallion failure may not have been due to poor preparation, but by poor choice of adhesive.

Glass and steel have different coefficients of expansion as the materials react to temperature changes. ...I suspect the JB Weld did not accommodate the difference.

I once tried gluing a ridgid plastic nameplate to flat stainless steel. ...Several attempts using different adhesives failed. ...Silicone caulk/adhesive was the final attempt and was successful.

The silicone was flexible enough to absorb the expansion & contraction of the stainless, which was greater than the expansion & contraction of the plastic.


Follow Ups:


Post a Followup:
Name   : 
E-Mail : 
Subject: 
Message: To add a single image to your post, click here. To add multiple images to your post, click here. Optional Link URL : http://www.yourwebsite.com Link Title : Website Title Optional Image URL: http://www.myimages.com/mypic.jpg
Enter image characters into the text box.

Press Preview Message button below to proofread message & check if images and/or links are shown before posting message. Press
browser's back button if correction is needed. Press Post Message button on Preview Message page to finalized your post. Thanks!
  
   

[ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ N Board Forum ] [ FAQ ]