Re: Ring gear installation.

[ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ N Board Forum ] [ FAQ ]

Posted by Tony C on June 17, 2018 at 08:58:43 [URL] [DELETE] :

In Reply to: Re: Ring gear installation. posted by Den N Ms on June 16, 2018 at 22:51:08:

I agree, especially regarding the taper. I prefer not to use a torch. Hard to heat it evenly. That said I have done it successfully. 500 to 575 is hot enough. Steel expands at a steady rate per 100* of temperature rise, and, there is a formula for calculating it (long forgotten). So if the ambient temp is 70* Five hundred seventy five to six hundred combined with a cooled flywheel should be enough to expand the ring the few thousandths needed to fit the ring to the flywheel.

WIthout getting into a long discussion of classes of fit for different applications and different steel alloys a thousandth of an inch per inch of diameter is a good rule. Steel will cease expanding at about six hundred degrees F IIRC.

Since you are using your Q, get the ring as close to the heat as possible. Covering it with hot coals will work a little quicker and get it rally hot.

So heat it up, watch the taper, have everything you need, heavy welding gloves, BFH, etc. ready. Be quick, contraction happens fast. As stated above, DO NOT shock cool the ring and flywheel.


Follow Ups:


Post a Followup:
Name   : 
E-Mail : 
Subject: 
Message: To add a single image to your post, click here. To add multiple images to your post, click here. Optional Link URL : http://www.yourwebsite.com Link Title : Website Title Optional Image URL: http://www.myimages.com/mypic.jpg
Enter image characters into the text box.

Press Preview Message button below to proofread message & check if images and/or links are shown before posting message. Press
browser's back button if correction is needed. Press Post Message button on Preview Message page to finalized your post. Thanks!
  
   

[ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ N Board Forum ] [ FAQ ]